Sunday, August 6, 2017

Just because...sometimes s**t happens...


Sometimes you think thinks are gonna work out...
well, they don't, sometimes...
As it turned out, the gal that was gonna buy
my shack turned into a manipulator of lies and deception...
well, she's out, much to my relief...
...

AND...Belinda is in...
she is one of the dealers at the Wild Thing and
to my surprise was needing a place to live.
I wish we could've stepped back in time about a week
before the other gal took down the vintage wallpaper
and let her two year old help paint...WOW...


Belinda was having a stroke of bad luck,
but has the desire to take back her life...
well, the pink shack can help with that,
it's a calm, peaceful setting that just
wraps it's arms around you, I called it
my 'divorce house'...it heals...


She hopes to some day purchase the house from me
and and make it her own dream home, but for now,
she's the caregiver, giving back the love that
the old gal shares...
life's lessons,
we all have to learn them and
we all have to move on...


Pink house saga continues...

Tuesday, June 6, 2017

Life moves on...

 Been a long time since visiting this blog,
frankly, I forgot I had it...
My sweet father has sadly passed on...

 As well as my little brother and my best friend
Scratchy, she was 18 years old...sigh...

 I am selling my lil' pink house
and it's magical six acres to a sweet young
woman and her darling son...
not to worry, she's not changing a thing...

 I bought a home in Florida, my dream home...
my father made me promise that when
he was dead and gone, I would retire...
well, this is my retirement home...


 And guess what, I'm painting it pink,
so the saga of lil' pink houses will continue,
in Lake Placid, Florida...

And on Lake Persimmon I will continue
to just be...

Thursday, July 2, 2015

It's how I roll...

 The Buddha mantel...and incense bar,
a decrepit buffet with all the right decay...

 A parlor gone wild...
love me some baby dolls...lol

 Chickens in the garden...uh oh...

 Spring in my front door...love it...

 Heavy metal music love...

 Lazy cat, the perfect companion...

 New(old) parlor table...perfect pallet...(for me)...

 One of my lampshades...SOLD...

Is this now or turn of the century...me likey...HOME...!

Sunday, March 1, 2015

What of...

 Of winter in my garden...

 of old dogs(16)...

 of new storefronts...

 and new cat(feral rescue)...

and some things never change at the 'lil' pink shack'...

still here, still playin' with my toys

and still lovin' life...

it is good.


Monday, August 4, 2014

What am I doing you ask...

Was tired of this old picket fence just leaning
on the shed, so I put in a few posts AND
a new garden is born...

Decorating the window at me and my
daughters shop
check her out on Facebook..
Candle Shed Effect

 Rearranging a vignette at the shop...

Raising bees.again...
decided I needed another hobby,
like I have time for another one...lol

Green beans and more green beans...
and yes I'm still picking...

I trapped a feral kitteh that was living
in our basement at the store...
her name is Doobie and she is just the sweetest
lil' thing and totally tame now...

 Garden, garden, garden...

AND...I'm opening a new store next to my
daughters store. The boxing club is moving
out and the landlord asked me if I wanted it...
hell yeah, I didn't want to retire anyway.
The store will be called The Wild Thing and
you can follow us on Facebook as well...
we are having too much fun!
The Wild Thing
So yes, been a busy gal, but I love my life
and will be 65 next month, yup, it's only a number...

Sunday, July 20, 2014

An update...normal...???

Just the sweetest lil' country front porch,
beckoning to come on in for a spell...

Bits n pieces of a granny's house
fill your senses with calm and quiet memories...

 then the eyebrows raise ever so slightly...

 as the visual feast meanders 'round...

the view from my workspace is a pleasure
I endure every morning, pondering the next
treasure to be added to my eccentric world...

the world of an artist, entrepreneur, antique picker
and all around American NUT...yup!

Sunday, October 20, 2013

Step into my parlor...

 Time to bring the shrubbery inside...
I love the look it gives and the
scent of greenery...the outdoors inside.

 Love the vintage macrame...
makes me a hippie again...

 Peace and harmony...

 Am addicted to display...

 and creepy babies...

and shadows on a stairwell...
aren't you...